Sidebar

Support your TeamTTO Athlete

Personal Info:




Please Choose Amount:

$ 100 TT small donation
$ 200 TT
$ 300 TT
$ 400 TT
$ 500 TT (*) Recommended
$ 1,000 TT, YOU ARE A BOSS!

21
Wed, Aug

Roger Daniel points his pistol towards the target

2019 Pan Amer­i­can Games
Typography
  • Smaller Small Medium Big Bigger
  • Default Helvetica Segoe Georgia Times

Shoot­er Roger Daniel had the lone chance to win T&T's first medal of the Pan Amer­i­can Games, but that aim went off tar­get when he placed 13th dur­ing the qual­i­fi­ca­tion round in the men's 10m air pis­tol event at the in­door 10-me­ter air pis­tol sta­di­um at the Base Aerea Las Pal­mas in Li­ma, Pe­ru on Sun­day.

On the third of­fi­cial day of com­pe­ti­tion at the Games, the 2011 Pan Am sil­ver medal­list scored 565 af­ter pro­duc­ing 94 in the first round, then fol­lowed up with 95 in the sec­ond round, then dropped in the third with 93 be­fore clos­ing with 94, 94 and 95 in the fi­nal three rounds too place out­side of the qual­i­fy­ing po­si­tions. On­ly the top eight shoot­ers ad­vance to the medal round.

On Mon­day, Daniel re­turns to ac­tion and will part­ner with Mar­sha Bullen-Jones at they look to qual­i­fy for the medal round in the mixed team 10m air pis­tol from 10 am (T&T time)

Al­so aim­ing for the men’s trap com­pe­ti­tion will be An­tho­ny Mara­jand Robert Auer­bach from 11 am.

Rheeza Grant and Ma­li­ka David­son were a frus­trat­ing pair af­ter los­ing out to El Sal­vador for 13th spot in the women's beach vol­ley­ball com­pe­ti­tion.

The na­tion­al duo had to set­tle for 14th spot af­ter be­ing swept in straight sets, 2-0, at the Beach Vol­ley­ball Sta­di­um in San Miguel.

Play in the first set was bal­anced ear­ly on with T&T stay­ing with the El Sal­vado­ri­ans, 3-3, but their op­po­nent went on a run and had sev­en unan­swered points to hold a 10-3 lead at the break.

How­ev­er, the lo­cal pair did not stay down for long and ral­lied back to tie the score at 20-20. The El Sal­vador team kept clam and worked off the two points to the dis­may of Grant and David­son and took the set, 22-20.

“It was a game that we could have done bet­ter be­cause the team wasn’t at a high­er lev­el than us. We made a lit­tle too many er­rors,” said David­son. “But in the first set, we got back on it with our com­plex­i­ty which is our serv­ing which I felt that we had way more con­fi­dence in and we were play­ing a much bet­ter game there. The team had some good plays they caught us off guard with it at times or two.

“They had a game-plan for us and I felt for us to break their game plan, we had to change some things which we did and we caused them to make er­rors and forced them how we want­ed them to play.”

The sec­ond set be­gan sim­i­lar­ly with the T&T vol­ley­ballers match­ing the El Sal­vado­ri­ans point for point with scores tied 5-5 but the El Sal­vador team re­gained their com­po­sure and added six more points com­pared to T&T’s one to earn an 11-6 lead be­foe claim­ing the set, 21-14.

“They beat us on the ex­pe­ri­ence that they have. We can’t dis­cred­it the team re­gard­less of both of us be­ing on the same lev­el. They had a lot more game ex­pe­ri­ence than us. We re­al­ly re­al­ly want­ed that vic­to­ry to­day to gain two wins at least from the five games we played but we tried our hard­est but it just wasn’t our best to­day,” said Grant.

The Nic­ho­lette Pan­tor-cap­tained rug­by women’s team end­ed in the last place in the eight-team com­pe­ti­tion which end­ed on Sun­day.

T&T, coached by Carl­ton Fe­lix, was hop­ing to cap­ture its first win in their sev­enth play­off match but were beat­en 22-0 by Mex­i­co.

“In the Mex­i­co game we played hard with good in­ten­si­ty, but un­for­tu­nate­ly we didn't keep our com­po­sure and kept los­ing pos­ses­sion,” said Fe­lix af­ter the lo­cal team’s fi­nal match at the Games.

The rug­by unit had ear­li­er lost to host coun­try Pe­ru, 31-10, in the fifth to eighth place­ment play­off. Leah Kin­ti­ba scored both tries to get T&T's points.

He said, “Over­all it was a great ex­pe­ri­ence for the team as most of them have nev­er played at this lev­el be­fore. It's an eye-open­er in terms of the work we have to do to catch up with oth­er in­ter­na­tion­al teams es­pe­cial­ly phys­i­cal­ly.

“All in all the ex­pe­ri­ence was good and hope­ful­ly the play­ers will re­main mo­ti­vat­ed to work hard to pre­pare their bod­ies and minds right be­cause al­though these teams are bet­ter than us, they're still with­in our reach.

At the Al­bufero Medio Mun­do, Nicholas Robin­son was able to achieve one of his goals at the Games in break­ing the na­tion­al men’s 200m kayak sin­gles record.

Com­pet­ing in Sun­day's semi­fi­nals, he clocked 40.613 sec­onds in plac­ing sev­enth and was elim­i­nat­ed.

How­ev­er, it was an im­prove­ment from the first round when he crossed in 41.328 to place sixth in heat one.

At the Miguel Grau Col­i­se­um, a win on Mon­day for Michael Alexan­der and Aaron Prince in their re­spec­tive qual­i­fy­ing match­es will en­sure two medals for T&T. What type of met­al it will be, will re­ly on the lo­cal box­ers.

Alexan­der will have to take out Cos­ta Ri­ca's Ed­uar­do Sanchez in the men's light wel­ter­weight (64 kg) quar­ter­fi­nals when the box­ers meet in the sev­enth bout in the af­ter­noon ses­sion which starts at 3 pm on Mon­day (T&T time) where Nicaraguan Les­ther Es­pino stands in the way of Prince in the men's mid­dleweight (75kg) quar­ter­fi­nals. They will square off in the fifth fight in the Mon­day evening ses­sion at 8.30 pm.

Al­so com­pet­ing on Mon­day is T&T’s Megan Lawrence ver­sus Glo­ria Mos­quera (Colom­bia) in the women's 67kg Taek­won­do (ky­oru­gi) at 12.15 pm

In bad­minton, Nikiesha Blake in the women's sin­gles round of 64.

Source

2019 Pan American Games in Lima, Peru

Dates: Fri, Jul 26, 2019 – Sun, Aug 11, 2019
Host city: Lima, Peru
Athletes: 6,690
https://www.lima2019.pe

 

2019 TT Pan Am team

AQUATICS: Dylan Carter, Kael Yorke, Graham Chatoor, Jade Chatoor, Gabriela Donahue, Giselle Gursoy; Tracy De Montrichard-Carter, Chase Bloch, Joseph Mc Leod (officials).

ARCHERY: Daniel Catariz; Colvin Chin (official).

ATHLETICS: Michelle-Lee Ahye, Kelly-Ann Baptiste, Semoy Hackett, Alena Brooks, Kamaria Durant, Sparkle McKnight, Cleopatra Borel, Portious Warren, Tyra Gittens,Keston Bledman, Kyle Greaux, Jereem Richards, Dwight St Hillaire, Machel Cedenio, Reubin Walters, Akanni Hislop, Jerod Elcock, Asa Guevara, Andwuelle Wright, Wimani Stewart, Keshorn Walcott, Shakeil Waithe, Deon Lendore, Mauricia Prieto, Ayla Stansclaus, Tonya Nero; George Comissiong, Ian Carter, Nic Connor Alexander, Charles Joseph, Arlon Morrisson, Mastrapa Lopez, Wendell Williams (officials).

BADMINTON: Nekeisha Blake; Melvin Thomas (official).

BEACH VOLLEYBALL: Malika Davidson, Rheeza Grant, Daynte Stewart, Marlon Phillip; Nancy Joseph, Stephen Enile (officials).

BOXING: Nigel Paul, Aaron Prince, Tyron Thomas, Micheal Alexander; Reynold Cox, Rawlson Dopwell (officials).

CANOE SPRINT: Matthew Robinson, Nicholas Robinson; Merryl See Tai (official).

CYCLING: Nicholas Paul, Njisane Phillip, Kwesi Browne, Keron Bramble, Quincy Alexander, Jabari Whiteman, Kemp Orosco, Tyler Cole, Jovian Gomez, Akil Campbell, Teniel Campbell, Alexi Costa; David Francis, Erin Hartwell, Gene Samuel, Elisha Greene, Gabriel Thomas (officials).

GOLF: Isabella Lawrence; Wayne Baptiste (official).

GYMNASTICS: Joseph Fox; Charlie St Leger (official).

HOCKEY: Karlos Stephen, Akim Toussiant, Jordan Reynos, Kristien Emmanuel, Teague Marcano, Sheldon De Lisle, Marcus James, Mickell Pierre, Tarik Marcano, Daniel Byer, Micheael O’Connor, Shaquille Daniel, Lyndell Byer, Kwandwane Browne, Caleb Guiseppi, Dylan Francis, Joel Daniel, Malcolm Baptiste; Glenn Francis, Kirth Davis, Huw Stevens, Nicholas Baldeosingh (officials).

JUDO: Gabriella Wood; Mark Littrean (official).

ROWING: Felice Aisha Chow; Monica Hilcu (official).

RUGBY: Apphia Glasgow, Leah Kintiba, Nicolette Pantor, Blossom Stewart, Fayola Jack, Marika Mendez, Carlina Phillip, Maria Thomas, Kwanieze John, Aqiyla O’Brien, Kathleen Stephen, Kanisha Vincent; Jenilee Limada, Carlton Felix, Kelson Figaro (officials).

SAILING: Andrew Ivan David Lewis, Kelley-Ann Mary Arrindell; Official: Kairon Serrette (official).

SHOOTING: Anthony D Maraj, Marsha Bullen-Jones, Robert Auerbach, Roger Daniel; Ian Cockburn (official).

TABLE TENNIS: Rheann Chung; Anthony Corbin (official).

TAEKWONDO: Megan Lawrence; Cheryl Ann Sankar (official).

Team TTO in PAN AM 2019