Sidebar

Support your TeamTTO Athlete

Personal Info:




Please Choose Amount:

$ 100 TT small donation
$ 200 TT
$ 300 TT
$ 400 TT
$ 500 TT (*) Recommended
$ 1,000 TT, YOU ARE A BOSS!

20
Tue, Aug

Boxer Michael Alexander earned T&T’s first medal at the Pan Am Games, a bronze, on Tuesday night.

Michael Alexan­der is con­vinced that if he gets qual­i­ty spar­ring part­ners, any­thing is pos­si­ble come next year at the Olympic Games in Tokyo, Japan.

Read more: T&T boxer wants foreign exposure for Tokyo

Keyshawn Davis of the US (left), throws a punch to Michael Alexzander of Trinidad and Tobago during the third round of their men’s welterweightg boxing semifinal match at the Pan American Games in Lima, Peru, on Tuesday. (AP PHOTO)

ROGER Daniel had a tough time in stage one of the men’s 25-metre rapid fire pistol qualification at the 2019 Pan American Games in Lima, Peru, yesterday.

Read more: Daniel looks for improved effort at Pan Am

Roger Daniel points his pistol towards the target

Shoot­er Roger Daniel had the lone chance to win T&T's first medal of the Pan Amer­i­can Games, but that aim went off tar­get when he placed 13th dur­ing the qual­i­fi­ca­tion round in the men's 10m air pis­tol event at the in­door 10-me­ter air pis­tol sta­di­um at the Base Aerea Las Pal­mas in Li­ma, Pe­ru on Sun­day.

Read more: Daniel off target in Peru

COMBAT sports will dominate TT’s schedule today as the Pan American Games continue in Lima, Peru, with Megan Lawrence contesting the last-eight stage in the women’s taekwondo (over 68 kilogrammes), and both Aaron Prince and Michael Alexander, two of TT’s most exciting fighters, in the men’s boxing events.

Read more: TT look for glory in taekwondo, boxing

T&T’s Dylan Carter

T&T swim­mers, Dy­lan Carter and Cadell Lyons both failed to qual­i­fy for the semi­fi­nals of their re­spec­tive men's 50m freestyle and 100m but­ter­fly events when at the 18th FI­NA World Cham­pi­onship which con­tin­ued at the Nam­bu In­ter­na­tion­al Aquat­ic Cen­tre, in Gwangju, South Ko­rea on Fri­day.

Read more: Carter, Lyons miss out on semis qualifications

More Articles ...

2019 Pan American Games in Lima, Peru

Dates: Fri, Jul 26, 2019 – Sun, Aug 11, 2019
Host city: Lima, Peru
Athletes: 6,690
https://www.lima2019.pe

 

2019 TT Pan Am team

AQUATICS: Dylan Carter, Kael Yorke, Graham Chatoor, Jade Chatoor, Gabriela Donahue, Giselle Gursoy; Tracy De Montrichard-Carter, Chase Bloch, Joseph Mc Leod (officials).

ARCHERY: Daniel Catariz; Colvin Chin (official).

ATHLETICS: Michelle-Lee Ahye, Kelly-Ann Baptiste, Semoy Hackett, Alena Brooks, Kamaria Durant, Sparkle McKnight, Cleopatra Borel, Portious Warren, Tyra Gittens,Keston Bledman, Kyle Greaux, Jereem Richards, Dwight St Hillaire, Machel Cedenio, Reubin Walters, Akanni Hislop, Jerod Elcock, Asa Guevara, Andwuelle Wright, Wimani Stewart, Keshorn Walcott, Shakeil Waithe, Deon Lendore, Mauricia Prieto, Ayla Stansclaus, Tonya Nero; George Comissiong, Ian Carter, Nic Connor Alexander, Charles Joseph, Arlon Morrisson, Mastrapa Lopez, Wendell Williams (officials).

BADMINTON: Nekeisha Blake; Melvin Thomas (official).

BEACH VOLLEYBALL: Malika Davidson, Rheeza Grant, Daynte Stewart, Marlon Phillip; Nancy Joseph, Stephen Enile (officials).

BOXING: Nigel Paul, Aaron Prince, Tyron Thomas, Micheal Alexander; Reynold Cox, Rawlson Dopwell (officials).

CANOE SPRINT: Matthew Robinson, Nicholas Robinson; Merryl See Tai (official).

CYCLING: Nicholas Paul, Njisane Phillip, Kwesi Browne, Keron Bramble, Quincy Alexander, Jabari Whiteman, Kemp Orosco, Tyler Cole, Jovian Gomez, Akil Campbell, Teniel Campbell, Alexi Costa; David Francis, Erin Hartwell, Gene Samuel, Elisha Greene, Gabriel Thomas (officials).

GOLF: Isabella Lawrence; Wayne Baptiste (official).

GYMNASTICS: Joseph Fox; Charlie St Leger (official).

HOCKEY: Karlos Stephen, Akim Toussiant, Jordan Reynos, Kristien Emmanuel, Teague Marcano, Sheldon De Lisle, Marcus James, Mickell Pierre, Tarik Marcano, Daniel Byer, Micheael O’Connor, Shaquille Daniel, Lyndell Byer, Kwandwane Browne, Caleb Guiseppi, Dylan Francis, Joel Daniel, Malcolm Baptiste; Glenn Francis, Kirth Davis, Huw Stevens, Nicholas Baldeosingh (officials).

JUDO: Gabriella Wood; Mark Littrean (official).

ROWING: Felice Aisha Chow; Monica Hilcu (official).

RUGBY: Apphia Glasgow, Leah Kintiba, Nicolette Pantor, Blossom Stewart, Fayola Jack, Marika Mendez, Carlina Phillip, Maria Thomas, Kwanieze John, Aqiyla O’Brien, Kathleen Stephen, Kanisha Vincent; Jenilee Limada, Carlton Felix, Kelson Figaro (officials).

SAILING: Andrew Ivan David Lewis, Kelley-Ann Mary Arrindell; Official: Kairon Serrette (official).

SHOOTING: Anthony D Maraj, Marsha Bullen-Jones, Robert Auerbach, Roger Daniel; Ian Cockburn (official).

TABLE TENNIS: Rheann Chung; Anthony Corbin (official).

TAEKWONDO: Megan Lawrence; Cheryl Ann Sankar (official).

Team TTO in PAN AM 2019