Sidebar

Support your TeamTTO Athlete

Personal Info:




Please Choose Amount:

$ 100 TT small donation
$ 200 TT
$ 300 TT
$ 400 TT
$ 500 TT (*) Recommended
$ 1,000 TT, YOU ARE A BOSS!

20
Tue, Aug

Trinidad and Tobago cycling team members, composed of Keron Bramble, Paul Nicholas and Njisane Phillip, celebrate winning the gold medal in the cycling track men's team sprint at the Pan American Games in Lima, Peru, Thursday, Aug. 1, 2019. (AP Photo/Fernando Llano)

Pan Am champ Paul lauds Hartwell’s input

Read more: On track for Tokyo gold

Michelle Lee Ahye

TT sprinter Michelle-Lee Ahye will have the chance to add another international gold medal to her collection today at the 2019 Pan American Games in Lima, Peru.

Read more: [UPDATED] Ahye eyes 100m Pan Am medal

Nicholas Paul after winning three gold medals at the 2018 Central American and Caribbean Games. Paul broke Njisane Phillip's Pan American Games record, today.

An­oth­er fan­tas­tic gold medal per­for­mance from cy­clist Nicholas Paul in the men's sprint fi­nal at the Pan Amer­i­can Games in Li­ma, Pe­ru on Sat­ur­day night.

Read more: Nicholas Paul golden again

Nicholas Paul after winning three gold medals at the 2018 Central American and Caribbean Games. Paul broke Njisane Phillip's Pan American Games record, today.

TT cyclist Nicholas Paul broke the Pan American record of his team-mate Njisane Phillip with a brilliant ride in the qualifying round of the men's sprint, at the 2019 Pan American Games in Lima, Peru, today.

Read more: Paul breaks Njisane’s Pan Am record

Njisane Phillip greets spectators after winning with teammates Keron Bramble and Paul Nicholas the gold medal in the cycling track men's team sprint final at the Pan American Games in Lima, Peru on Thursday. (AP)

The like­li­hood of T&T's Nicholas Paul and Njisane Phillip meet­ing in to­day's fi­nal of the men's sprint event got even greater when both cy­clists pro­gressed from the quar­ter­fi­nal round on Fri­day night at the Pan Amer­i­can Games in Li­ma, Pe­ru.

Read more: Paul, Phillip book semis spots

Colombia which won silver, left, T&T which won gold with Keron Bramble, Njisane Phillip and Nicholas Paul, and team Brazil which won bronze, pose for photos during the medal ceremony for the men's cycling track team sprint at the Pan American Games in Lima, Peru on Thursday. (AP)

Na­tion­al cy­clists Nicholas Paul, Njisane Phillip and Keron Bram­ble, work­ing back from that or­der, had all at the Velo­drome in Li­ma, Pe­ru hold­ing their breaths for 43.972 sec­onds on Thurs­day night.

Read more: Gold medal is our stepping stone to Olympic qualification - Phillip

T&T’s cyclists Keron Bramble, Njisane Phillip and Nicholas Paul competing in the men's team sprint qualifying round at the Pan American Games in Lima, Peru, yesterday. (AP) @Fernando Llano

T&T's Nicholas Paul, Njisane Phillip and Keron Bram­ble cap­tured the gold medal in the fi­nal of the Team men's sprint event at the Pan Amer­i­can Games in Li­ma, Pe­ru on Thurs­day night.

Read more: T&T sprint cyclists land gold

More Articles ...

2019 Pan American Games in Lima, Peru

Dates: Fri, Jul 26, 2019 – Sun, Aug 11, 2019
Host city: Lima, Peru
Athletes: 6,690
https://www.lima2019.pe

 

2019 TT Pan Am team

AQUATICS: Dylan Carter, Kael Yorke, Graham Chatoor, Jade Chatoor, Gabriela Donahue, Giselle Gursoy; Tracy De Montrichard-Carter, Chase Bloch, Joseph Mc Leod (officials).

ARCHERY: Daniel Catariz; Colvin Chin (official).

ATHLETICS: Michelle-Lee Ahye, Kelly-Ann Baptiste, Semoy Hackett, Alena Brooks, Kamaria Durant, Sparkle McKnight, Cleopatra Borel, Portious Warren, Tyra Gittens,Keston Bledman, Kyle Greaux, Jereem Richards, Dwight St Hillaire, Machel Cedenio, Reubin Walters, Akanni Hislop, Jerod Elcock, Asa Guevara, Andwuelle Wright, Wimani Stewart, Keshorn Walcott, Shakeil Waithe, Deon Lendore, Mauricia Prieto, Ayla Stansclaus, Tonya Nero; George Comissiong, Ian Carter, Nic Connor Alexander, Charles Joseph, Arlon Morrisson, Mastrapa Lopez, Wendell Williams (officials).

BADMINTON: Nekeisha Blake; Melvin Thomas (official).

BEACH VOLLEYBALL: Malika Davidson, Rheeza Grant, Daynte Stewart, Marlon Phillip; Nancy Joseph, Stephen Enile (officials).

BOXING: Nigel Paul, Aaron Prince, Tyron Thomas, Micheal Alexander; Reynold Cox, Rawlson Dopwell (officials).

CANOE SPRINT: Matthew Robinson, Nicholas Robinson; Merryl See Tai (official).

CYCLING: Nicholas Paul, Njisane Phillip, Kwesi Browne, Keron Bramble, Quincy Alexander, Jabari Whiteman, Kemp Orosco, Tyler Cole, Jovian Gomez, Akil Campbell, Teniel Campbell, Alexi Costa; David Francis, Erin Hartwell, Gene Samuel, Elisha Greene, Gabriel Thomas (officials).

GOLF: Isabella Lawrence; Wayne Baptiste (official).

GYMNASTICS: Joseph Fox; Charlie St Leger (official).

HOCKEY: Karlos Stephen, Akim Toussiant, Jordan Reynos, Kristien Emmanuel, Teague Marcano, Sheldon De Lisle, Marcus James, Mickell Pierre, Tarik Marcano, Daniel Byer, Micheael O’Connor, Shaquille Daniel, Lyndell Byer, Kwandwane Browne, Caleb Guiseppi, Dylan Francis, Joel Daniel, Malcolm Baptiste; Glenn Francis, Kirth Davis, Huw Stevens, Nicholas Baldeosingh (officials).

JUDO: Gabriella Wood; Mark Littrean (official).

ROWING: Felice Aisha Chow; Monica Hilcu (official).

RUGBY: Apphia Glasgow, Leah Kintiba, Nicolette Pantor, Blossom Stewart, Fayola Jack, Marika Mendez, Carlina Phillip, Maria Thomas, Kwanieze John, Aqiyla O’Brien, Kathleen Stephen, Kanisha Vincent; Jenilee Limada, Carlton Felix, Kelson Figaro (officials).

SAILING: Andrew Ivan David Lewis, Kelley-Ann Mary Arrindell; Official: Kairon Serrette (official).

SHOOTING: Anthony D Maraj, Marsha Bullen-Jones, Robert Auerbach, Roger Daniel; Ian Cockburn (official).

TABLE TENNIS: Rheann Chung; Anthony Corbin (official).

TAEKWONDO: Megan Lawrence; Cheryl Ann Sankar (official).

Team TTO in PAN AM 2019