Sidebar

Support your TeamTTO Athlete

Personal Info:




Please Choose Amount:

$ 100 TT small donation
$ 200 TT
$ 300 TT
$ 400 TT
$ 500 TT (*) Recommended
$ 1,000 TT, YOU ARE A BOSS!

25
Sun, Aug

DOUBLE GOLD MEDALLIST! Nicholas Paul of T&T celebrates beating compatriot Phillip Njisanel, also of T&T, to win the gold medal in the track cycling men's sprint final at the Pan American Games in Lima, Peru on August 3. (AP)

2019 Pan Amer­i­can Games
Typography
  • Smaller Small Medium Big Bigger
  • Default Helvetica Segoe Georgia Times

The Pan Amer­i­can Games closed on Sun­day but T&T is still cel­e­brat­ing its his­toric per­for­mance, claim­ing 13 medals, the most ever.

T&T Olympic Com­mit­tee (TTOC) Bri­an Lewis was pleased with the achieve­ment and is al­ready look­ing ahead to next year's Olympic Games in Tokyo, Japan.

"I am very proud of Team TTO said Lewis told Guardain Me­dia Sports on Mon­day. "But cog­nisant that there is no room for com­pla­cen­cy."

T&T slipped in the medal stand­ings com­pared to 2015 Toron­to Games in Cana­da, falling two spots to 17th in the over­all race with 13 medals (two gold, eight sil­ver, three bronze). Al­though be­ing up in the to­tal num­ber went down in the gold stand­ings from four years ago. In Toron­to, T&T won eight medals - three gold, three sil­ver and two bronze.

Lewis de­scribed the per­for­mance as "en­cour­ag­ing" say­ing: "To ex­ceed our pre­vi­ous best is al­ways an ob­jec­tive.

"In the con­text of Tokyo2020, it's en­cour­ag­ing as it gives us a clear line of sight of what is need­ed."

The lo­cal cy­cling team was cer­tain­ly en­cour­ag­ing in­deed as they were re­spon­si­ble for five of the 13 medals col­lect­ed.

Nicholas Paul was ex­cep­tion­al win­ning two gold medals for T&T. He nabbed gold in the men's sprint, end­ing a 42-year drought.

His team­mate Njisane Phillip, came in sec­ond al­so cre­at­ed his­to­ry his own by be­com­ing one of the most suc­cess­ful lo­cal cy­clists tied with Roger Gib­bon.

Paul and Phillip achieve these sig­nif­i­cant af­ter part­ner­ing with Keron Bram­ble to help T&T win the gold medal in the men's team sprint.

While the men dom­i­nat­ed on track, women's cy­clist Teneil Camp­bell was ster­ling in the road events cop­ping sil­ver in both the time tri­al and road race, re­spec­tive­ly.

"As Erin Hartwell (na­tion­al cy­cling tech­ni­cal di­rec­tor) quite hon­est­ly put it any­thing less would have been dis­ap­point­ing. Teneil Camp­bell was out­stand­ing," said Lewis on how amaz­ing the na­tion­al cy­clists were at the 19-day event.

The re­main­ing na­tion­al ath­letes and of­fi­cials in­clud­ing chef de mis­sion Di­ane Hen­der­son were led by flag-bear­er Ke­ston Bled­man at the clos­ing cer­e­mo­ny held at Pe­ru's Na­tion­al Sta­di­um.

"It's ec­sta­t­ic to know that I was a part of the high­est ever medal haul at a Pan Am Games. Ath­letes are com­pet­ing more pre­pared, in some sports," said Hen­der­son who was ful­ly en­gaged in sup­port­ing the lo­cal ath­letes all across Li­ma over the pe­ri­od, cheer­ing them on and was al­ways on hand to present them the na­tion­al flag to cel­e­brate each mo­men­tous oc­ca­sion.

Lewis went on to promise that the TTOC will con­tin­ue to pro­vide T&T ath­letes with the sup­port that they need to ex­cel.

He said, "We will work along with MOS (Min­istry of Sports) and NSO (Na­tion­al Sport­ing Or­gan­i­sa­tions).

"With less than a year to go to Tokyo at this point, it's about en­sur­ing the ath­letes have the re­sources.

"I con­grat­u­late TeamT­TO at the end of the day they all had to go out and de­liv­er.

"I ex­pect that the TTOC will dis­trib­ute Pan Am medal bonus­es in the short­est pos­si­ble time. We are do­ing the com­pu­ta­tion.

"I am al­ways hap­py to sign off on the medal bonus­es.

"The Olympics is a much high­er lev­el than Pan Am, we have to im­prove.

The Unit­ed States led the stand­ings with 293 medals (120 gold, 88 sil­ver and 85 bronze), Brazil was next with 171 (55-45-71) and Mex­i­co was third with 136 medals (37-36-63).

The 2023 Pan Am Games will be held in San­ti­a­go, Chile.

Over­all stand­ings

1 *Unit­ed States*120 *88*85*293

2*Brazil*55*45*71*171

3*Mex­i­co*37*36*63*136

4 Cana­da*35*64*53*152

5*Cu­ba*33*27*38*98

6*Ar­genti­na*32 35 34 101

7*Colom­bia*28 23 33 84

8 *Chile*13 19 18 50

9*Pe­ru11 7 21 39

10*Do­mini­can Rep.10 13 17 40

11*Ecuador10 7 14 31

12*Venezuela*9 15 19 43

13*Ja­maica*6 6 7 19

14*Puer­to Ri­co*5 5 14

15*El Sal­vador*3 0 1 4

16 Guatemala*2 9 8 19

17*T&T*2 8 3 13

18 Uruguay*1 4 4 9

19*Paraguay*1 3 1 5

20*Bo­livia*1 2 2 5

21*Grena­da*1 1 0 2

22*Cos­ta Ri­ca*1 0 4 5

23 Saint Lu­cia1 0 1 2

24*Bar­ba­dos*1 0 0 1

24*British Vir­gin Isl*1 0 0 1

26 An­tigua & Bar­bu­da*0 1 2 3

27 Hon­duras0 1 1 2

28 Pana­ma*0*0*4*4

29 Nicaragua0 0 3 3

30*Aru­ba*0 0 1 1

30*Ba­hamas*0 0 1 1

T&T medals

Gold

Nicholas Paul (Men's Sprint)

Nicholas Paul, Njisane Phillip and Keron Bram­ble (Men's Team Sprint)

Sil­ver

Teneil Camp­bell (Women's Time Tri­al

Teneil Camp­bell (Women's Road Race)

Njisane Phillip (Men's Sprint)

Fe­lice Chow (Row­ing - Women's Sin­gles Sculls)

Michelle-Lee Ahye (Women's 100m)

Jereem Richards (Men's 200m)

Keshorn Wal­cott (Men's javelin)

Jerod El­cock, Ke­ston Bled­man, Akan­ni His­lop and Kyle Greaux (Men's 4x100m)

Bronze

Michael Alexan­der (Mn's wel­ter weight)

Dy­lan Carter (Men's 100m back­stroke)

Dwight St Hillaire, Richards, De­on Lendore, Machel Ce­de­nio (Men's 4x400m)

Source

2019 Pan American Games in Lima, Peru

Dates: Fri, Jul 26, 2019 – Sun, Aug 11, 2019
Host city: Lima, Peru
Athletes: 6,690
https://www.lima2019.pe

 

2019 TT Pan Am team

AQUATICS: Dylan Carter, Kael Yorke, Graham Chatoor, Jade Chatoor, Gabriela Donahue, Giselle Gursoy; Tracy De Montrichard-Carter, Chase Bloch, Joseph Mc Leod (officials).

ARCHERY: Daniel Catariz; Colvin Chin (official).

ATHLETICS: Michelle-Lee Ahye, Kelly-Ann Baptiste, Semoy Hackett, Alena Brooks, Kamaria Durant, Sparkle McKnight, Cleopatra Borel, Portious Warren, Tyra Gittens,Keston Bledman, Kyle Greaux, Jereem Richards, Dwight St Hillaire, Machel Cedenio, Reubin Walters, Akanni Hislop, Jerod Elcock, Asa Guevara, Andwuelle Wright, Wimani Stewart, Keshorn Walcott, Shakeil Waithe, Deon Lendore, Mauricia Prieto, Ayla Stansclaus, Tonya Nero; George Comissiong, Ian Carter, Nic Connor Alexander, Charles Joseph, Arlon Morrisson, Mastrapa Lopez, Wendell Williams (officials).

BADMINTON: Nekeisha Blake; Melvin Thomas (official).

BEACH VOLLEYBALL: Malika Davidson, Rheeza Grant, Daynte Stewart, Marlon Phillip; Nancy Joseph, Stephen Enile (officials).

BOXING: Nigel Paul, Aaron Prince, Tyron Thomas, Micheal Alexander; Reynold Cox, Rawlson Dopwell (officials).

CANOE SPRINT: Matthew Robinson, Nicholas Robinson; Merryl See Tai (official).

CYCLING: Nicholas Paul, Njisane Phillip, Kwesi Browne, Keron Bramble, Quincy Alexander, Jabari Whiteman, Kemp Orosco, Tyler Cole, Jovian Gomez, Akil Campbell, Teniel Campbell, Alexi Costa; David Francis, Erin Hartwell, Gene Samuel, Elisha Greene, Gabriel Thomas (officials).

GOLF: Isabella Lawrence; Wayne Baptiste (official).

GYMNASTICS: Joseph Fox; Charlie St Leger (official).

HOCKEY: Karlos Stephen, Akim Toussiant, Jordan Reynos, Kristien Emmanuel, Teague Marcano, Sheldon De Lisle, Marcus James, Mickell Pierre, Tarik Marcano, Daniel Byer, Micheael O’Connor, Shaquille Daniel, Lyndell Byer, Kwandwane Browne, Caleb Guiseppi, Dylan Francis, Joel Daniel, Malcolm Baptiste; Glenn Francis, Kirth Davis, Huw Stevens, Nicholas Baldeosingh (officials).

JUDO: Gabriella Wood; Mark Littrean (official).

ROWING: Felice Aisha Chow; Monica Hilcu (official).

RUGBY: Apphia Glasgow, Leah Kintiba, Nicolette Pantor, Blossom Stewart, Fayola Jack, Marika Mendez, Carlina Phillip, Maria Thomas, Kwanieze John, Aqiyla O’Brien, Kathleen Stephen, Kanisha Vincent; Jenilee Limada, Carlton Felix, Kelson Figaro (officials).

SAILING: Andrew Ivan David Lewis, Kelley-Ann Mary Arrindell; Official: Kairon Serrette (official).

SHOOTING: Anthony D Maraj, Marsha Bullen-Jones, Robert Auerbach, Roger Daniel; Ian Cockburn (official).

TABLE TENNIS: Rheann Chung; Anthony Corbin (official).

TAEKWONDO: Megan Lawrence; Cheryl Ann Sankar (official).

Team TTO in PAN AM 2019