Richards leads World team

ATHLETICS
Typography
  • Smaller Small Medium Big Bigger
  • Default Helvetica Segoe Georgia Times

The National Association of Athletics Administrations of T&T (NAAATT) yesterday announced a squad of 12 athletesv for the Championship which is scheduled to take place in Birmingham, England from March 1-4.

Richards, Cedenio and Gordon are members of the men's 4x400 metres relay team, which then included Jarrin Solomon, that made history in winning the gold in a national record time of 2:58.12 last year at the World Championshp in London. Quow competed in the semi-final round to help book T&T's spot in the final.

Solomon was also part of the national quartet which also included Gordon, Lendore and Ade Alleyne-Forte, that came third with a time of 3:05.51 (then a new national record), in the men’s 4x400m relay at the 2016 edition of the World Indoors held in Portland, Oregon in the United States.

Lendore, the 2016 World Indoors 400m bronze medallist, and Asa Guevara complete the relay team for the Birmingham meet. Lendore, Guevara, who attends the University of Texas at El Paso (UTEP), and Gordon will also line up in the men's 400m event.

Also named on the team are reigning national double sprint champion Michelle-Lee Ahye and five-time "Sportswoman of the Year" shot putter Cleopatra Borel, who themselves competed in Portland and just missed out on a medal.

Ahye was fourth in 7.11 seconds in the women’s 60m final and Borel placed fourth as well with a 18.38m-throw in the women’s shot put.

Kelly-Ann Baptiste, a former national double sprint champion, will face the starter with Ahye in the women's 60m dash while sprinters Keston Bledman and Emmanuel Callender will race in the men's version of the race.

The T&T team, which will be led by manager and NAAATT president Ephraim Serrette, is expected to depart on February 27 and returns on March 5.

Charles Joseph will serve as coach and Nicole Fuentes function as the massage therapist.

CONTINGENT

Athletes
Cleopatra Borel (shot put), Kelly-Ann Baptiste (60m), Michelle-Lee Ahye (60m), Emmanuel Callender (60m), Keston Bledman (60m), Mikel Thomas (60m hurdles), Asa Guevara (400m, 4 x 400m), Deon Lendore (400m, 4 x 400m), Lalonde Gordon (400m, 4x400m), Machel Cedenio (4x400m), Jereem Richards (4x400m), Renny Quow (4x400m)
Officials
Ephraim Serrette (manager), Charles Joseph (coach), Nicole Fuentes (massage therapist)

Source