Future is Female as Team TTO Heads to the Bahamas 2017 Commonwealth Youth Games

Some members of the team during the the TTOC’s Athlete Career Programme held in June

FutureIsFemale
Typography

User Rating: 0 / 5

Star InactiveStar InactiveStar InactiveStar InactiveStar Inactive
 

Future is Female as Team TTO Heads to the Bahamas 2017 Commonwealth Youth Games

27 female athletes and 23 male athletes led by Chef de Mission, Chanelle Young who will have as Deputy Chef de Mission, Rheeza Grant will create Youth Commonwealth Games history.

50 young athletes across nine (9) sporting disciplines will represent Team Trinidad and Tobago (TTO) at the 6th edition of the Commonwealth Youth Games (CYG) to be held 18th – 23rd July 2017 in Nassau, Bahamas.

The Trinidad and Tobago Olympic Committee (TTOC) in the capacity as the Trinidad and Tobago Commonwealth Games Association (TTCGA) selected its largest ever contingent to a Youth Commonwealth Games. The T&T Bahamas 2017 CYG team will compete in Athletics, Beach Soccer, Beach Volleyball, Cycling (Road), Judo, Rugby 7s, Swimming and Tennis.

The Bahamas 2017 Commonwealth Youth Games will be the largest international sporting event ever to be hosted in The Bahamas, and the largest-ever edition of the Youth Games, with up to 1300 athletes aged 14-18 set to make the most of an inspiring and immersive mix of impactful sporting competition, personal development and new Commonwealth friendships.

Coordinated by the Bahamas Commonwealth Games Association and the Bahamas' Ministry of Youth, Sports and Culture, the nation's first-ever international multi-sport event will see 94 medals contested across Athletics, Aquatics (Swimming), Beach Soccer, Beach Volleyball, Boxing, Cycling (Road), Judo, Rugby Sevens, and Tennis. It will be the first time that Judo, Beach Soccer and Beach Volleyball are presented at a Commonwealth Youth Games.

It will also be the first Commonwealth Games event to be held in the Caribbean for over 50 years, with Commonwealth athletes last participating in the 1966 Commonwealth Games in Kingston, Jamaica.

TRINIDAD AND TOBAGO TEAM

TTCGA TEAM MANAGEMENT
Chanelle Young (Chef de Mission)
Rheeza Grant (Deputy Chef de Mission)

MEDICAL
Rudranath Ramsawak (Doctor)
Karielle De Bique (Physiotherapist)
Nicole Fuentes (Massage Therapist)
Keisha Fraser (Massage Therapist)

ATHLETICS
Tyriq Hosford (Men’s Javelin)
Adell Colthrust (100m, 200m)
Ianna Roach (Women’s Shot Put)
Akilah Lewis (100m, 200m)

Antonia Burton (Coach)
Wade Franklyn (Coach)
George Comissiong (Manager)

BEACH SOCCER (MEN AND WOMEN)

Men
Levi Fernandez
Jabari Gray
Nathaniel Brown
Immanuel Russell
Omri Baird
Juaval Roberts
Anderson Peters
Jordan Riley
Che Richards
Kevon Williams

Women
Akkasia Charles
Tamika Campbell
Jade Noreiga
Maya Blanc
Ketara Munroe
Adanya Phillip
Tsai-Anne Fernandez
Nia Honore
Asha James
J’Nae Harris

Yuri Chapman (Manager)
Arlene Paul (Manager)
Chad Appoo (Coach)
Jesse Bailey (Coach)
Jason Pilgrim (Athletic Trainer)

BEACH VOLLEYBALL (MEN AND WOMEN)
Daynte Stewart
Devaughn Martin
Tsyan Selvon
Ebony Williams

Nancy Joseph (Coach)
Andrea Davis (Manager)

BOXING
Justin Parris (Men’s 56kg)
Nickell Joseph (Men’s 75kg)
Tyron Thomas (Men’s 81kg)

Rawlson Dopwell (Coach)
Reynold Cox (Manager)

CYCLING ROAD
Tyler Cole
Jabari Whiteman

Robert Farrell (Coach)
David Francis (Manager)

JUDO
Xavier Jones (Men’s -73kg)
Luke Walker (Men’s -90kg)

Joel Bernard (Coach)

RUGBY 7S
Fayola Jack
Thea Marrast
Jamika Mellville
Shania Charles
Kendra Bournes
Talitha Forde
Alisha Antoine
Kimberly Goolie
Rochelle Burke
Daenelle Tobias
Skylette Augustine
Zakiya Belle

Rudolph Jack (Manager)
Ursula Andrews-Smith (Massage Therapist/ Chaperone)
Ronald Silverthorne (Coach)

SWIMMING
Jeron Thompson (50m, 100m & 200m Breaststroke; 50m Freestyle, 50m Butterfly)

Joseph Mc Leod (Coach)

TENNIS
Emma-Rose Trestrail
Aidan Carter

Yohansey Williams (Coach)